Return to Headlines

Spring Sports Recognition

Collage of sports equipement with the text - Spring sports recognition

Congratulations to these amazing Christina School District Athletes!

 

Christiana High School Logo

GIRLS LACROSSE

  • Aulani Williams – First Team All-Conference
  • Jade Syto – First Team All-Conference
  • Rebekah Tuminaro  - All-Conference Honorable Mention

 

SOFTBALL

  • Sydney Ahlstrom – First Team All-Conference
  • Dana Harris  - First Team All-Conference
  • Lauren Carbonara – First Team All Conference
  • Kayla Parks – All-Conference Honorable Mention

 

TRACK & FIELD

All State Championship Meet Qualifying

Runners:

  • Abigail Obiora
  • Shaun Bosman
  • Vraj Patel
  • Destiny Abalos
  • Amerah Canada
  • Kayleigh Bristow

 

Field:

  • Mackenzie Shingler for Shot and discus
  • Derick Gbena for shot and discus
  • Vraj Patel for triple jump

 

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Jamila Dasana – All-Conference Honorable Mention

 

 

Glasgow High School Logo

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Mia Avila Nolasco – 1st Team All-State and 1st Team All-Conference
  • Linette Diaz-Alba – 2nd Team All-Conference
  • Esmeralda Garduno Ayala – Honorable Mention

 

SOFTBALL

  • Amanda Garay-Torres – Honorable Mention

 

TENNIS

  • Senior Grace Nodarse won her first-round match in the state tournament to advance to the second round.
  • Senior Amy Wadolny – Reached the first round of the state tournament
  • Sophomore James Sumo - Reached the first round of the state tournament

 

 

 

Newark High School Logo

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Tirzah Furh  1st team All-Conference & Second team All-State
  • Miranda Hans  2nd team All-Conference
  • Savannah Anders Honorable Mention All-Conference

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

  • 2nd team All-Conference midfield--Lauren DeSantis and Mei Tobin
  • 2nd team All-Conference defense: Jadyn Sim

 

BASEBALL

  • Gavin Smith - 1st Team All-Conference 1st Base, Honorable Mention All-State 1st Base
  • Austin Calabrese – 1st Team All-Conference Utility
  • Tyler Bedford – Honorable Mention All-Conference 3rd Base
  • Josh Porrini – Honorable Mention All-Conference Catcher
  • Dustin Green – 2nd Team All-Conference Shortstop

 

SOFTBALL

  • Camille Washington 2nd Team All-Conference Softball
  • Brooke Wilfong Honorable Mention

 

TRACK/FIELD

  • Gabrielle Appiah in the Shot Put Blue Hen Conference Champion with a throw of 32'6"
  • Tivon Woolford and Matt Lazear both finished in the top 10 in the conference for Long Jump. Matt finished 6thoverall.
  • Damian Wright placed 7thoverall in high jump.
  • The boys 4x200 Relay team placed 8th overall, and the 4x100 Meter team finished 7th overall.
  • Alejandro Lobo was the high scorer of the day for Newark. He placed 3rd overall out of 35 participants in the boys Mile Race.
  • Christian Guckenberger Finished 5th in the 800-meter race, and  placed 7th in the 2-mile race.
  • Carlos Lobo Finished 4th overall in the boys 2-mile race. The highest score for a freshman boy in an individual event.