Return to Headlines

Last Day of School Dismissal Schedule

Graphic: Last Day of School Dismissal Schedule. Background: image of a empty classroom

The majority of students in the Christina School District will follow a staggered early dismissal schedule on Monday, June 13, for the last day of school. However, the last day for some schools and programs may be different.   Please check the dismissal schedule carefully to determine the correct date and time of your child’s last day of school.


Preschool & Prekindergarten Programs

  • June 9 (Regular Time):
    • CEEC Newark (All half-and full-day programs)
    • DAP students at CEEC Newark (All half-and full-day programs)
  • June 17 (12:30 PM):
    • Stubbs Early Education Center (All half-and full-day programs)

 

Elementary Schools (Kindergarten-Grade 5)

  • June 13 (10:45 AM): Brookside ES, Downes ES, Jones ES, Maclary ES, Marshall ES, McVey ES, Smith ES, and West Park Place ES
  • June 13 (11:30 AM): Brader ES, Gallaher ES, Keene ES, Leasure ES, Oberle ES, and Wilson ES
  • June 17 (10:45 AM) The Bancroft School and The Bayard School – Grades 1-5

 

Middle Schools (Grades 6-8)

  • June 13 (9:30 AM): Gauger-Cobbs MS, Kirk MS, Shue-Medill MS, and Middle School Honors Academy at CHS
  • June 17 (9:30 AM): The Bancroft School and The Bayard School – Grades 6-8

 

High Schools (Grades 9-12)

  • June 9 (Friday Schedule): Sarah Pyle Academy
  • June 13 (9:30 AM): Christiana HS, Glasgow HS, and Newark HS

 

Delaware Autism Program (DAP)

  • June 9 (Regular Time): Brennen Preschool/Prekindergarten (All half-and full-day programs)
  • June 13 (9:30 AM): Gauger-Cobbs MS, Kirk MS, Shue-Medill MS, Christiana HS, Glasgow HS, and Newark HS
  • June 13 (10:45 AM): Bancroft School, Brookside ES, Downes ES, Jones ES, Maclary ES, McVey ES, and West Park Place ES
  • June 13 (11:00 AM): DAP (Brennen School) - All grades, including kindergarten (Stubbs Early Education Center)
  • June 13 (11:30 AM): Brader ES and Wilson ES

 

Delaware School for the Deaf (DSD)

  • June 9 (Regular Time): 18-Month Program
  • June 9 (Regular Time): All half-and full-day programs
  • June 9 (Regular Time): FACES Program
  • June 13 (9:30 AM): All Daily Downstate Students, Dorm and Horne Students
  • June 13 (9:30 AM): Secondary Students
  • June 13 (11:00 AM): Kindergarten and Elementary Students

 

Networks School for Employability Skills

  • June 9 (Regular Time)

 

REACH Programs

  • June 13 (9:30 AM): Gauger-Cobbs MS, Kirk MS, Shue-Medill MS, Christiana HS, Glasgow HS, and Newark HS; 
  • June 13 (9:30 AM): Vocational Arts Students at CEEC
  • June 13 (10:45 AM): The Bancroft School and Brookside ES
  • June 13 (11:30 AM): Brader ES and Leasure ES

 

All Other Schools & Programs

  • June 13 (11:30 AM): Parkway
  • June 13 (12:30 pM): Douglass School