Return to Headlines

Last Day of School Dismissal Schedule

The majority of students in the Christina School District will follow a staggered early dismissal schedule on Monday, June 14, for the last day of school. However, the last day for some schools and programs may be different. Please check the dismissal schedule carefully to determine the correct date and time of your child’s last day of school.

Preschool & Prekindergarten Programs

  • June 11 (Regular Time):
    • CEEC Newark (All half- and full-day programs)
    • DAP students at CEEC Newark (All half- and full-day programs)
  • June 21 (Regular Time):
    • Stubbs Early Education Center (All half day and full day program

Elementary Schools (Kindergarten-Grade 5)

  • June 14 (10:45 AM): Brookside ES, Downes ES, Jones ES, Maclary ES, Marshall ES, McVey ES, Smith ES, and West Park Place ES
  • June 14 (11:30 AM): Brader ES, Gallaher ES, Keene ES, Leasure ES, Oberle ES and Wilson ES

Elementary / Middle Schools (Grades 1-8)

  • June 21 (9:30 AM):The Bancroft School and The Bayard School – Grades 6-8
  • June 21 (10:45 AM) The Bancroft School and The Bayard School – Grades 1-5

Middle Schools (Grades 6-8)

  • June 14 (9:30 AM): Christiana Middle School Honors Academy, Gauger-Cobbs MS, Kirk MS and Shue-Medill MS

 High Schools (Grades 9-12)

  • June 8: Sarah Pyle Academy
  • June 14 (9:30 AM): Christiana HS, Glasgow HS and Newark HS

Delaware Autism Program (DAP)

  • June 11 (Regular Time): Brennen Preschool/Prekindergarten (All half- and full-day programs)
  • June 14 (9:30 AM): Gauger-Cobbs MS, Kirk MS, Shue-Medill MS, Christiana HS, Glasgow HS and Newark HS
  • June 14 (10:45 AM): Bancroft School, Brookside ES, Downes ES, Jones ES, Maclary ES, McVey ES and West Park Place ES
  • June 14 (11:00 AM): DAP (Brennen School) - All grades including kindergarten (SEEC)
  • June 14 (11:30 AM): Brader ES and Wilson ES

Delaware School for the Deaf (DSD)

  • June 8 (Regular Time): 18-Month Program
  • June 8 (Regular Time): All half and full day programs; FACES Program
  • June 14 (9:30 AM): All Daily Downstate Students, Dorm and Horne Students; Secondary Students
  • June 14 (11:00 AM): Kindergarten and Elementary Students

Networks School for Employability Skills

  • June 11 (Regular Time)

REACH Programs

  • June 14 (9:30 AM): Gauger-Cobbs MS, Kirk MS, Shue-Medill MS, Christiana HS, Glasgow HS and Newark HS; Vocational Arts Students at CEEC
  • June 14 (10:45 AM): Bancroft School and Brookside ES
  • June 14 (11:30 AM): Brader ES and Leasure ES

 All Other Schools & Programs

  • June 11 (Regular Time): All other programs and schools
  • June 14 (11:30 AM): Douglass School